Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Common White Jasmine, Poet's Jasmine
Scientific Name: Jasminum officinale L.
Synonym: Jasminum grandiflorum, Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum
Family: Oleaceae
Common White Jasmine, Poet's Jasmine (Jasminum  officinale)
Jasminum officinale in Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9,12-24,28,29,31
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Part sun to full sun

Origin: Middle East to China

Growth Habits: Vine, 20 feet to 30 feet tall (6 m-9 m), 7 feet to 15 feet in spread (2.1 m-4.5 m); green, pinnate, opposite leaves, 5 to 9 leaflets

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
White or pink, heavily scented flowers, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm), , up to 1 inch wide (2.5 cm), up to 1 inch wide (2.5 cm), in early summer to early autumn.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.