Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Downy jasmine, Star jasmine
Scientific Name: Jasminum multiflorum (Burm. f.) Andr.
Synonym: Jasminum pubescens
Family: Oleaceae
Downy jasmine, Star jasmine (Jasminum  multiflorum)
Jasminum multiflorum, flowers, Photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-031108-0154
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 21-24,26-28
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: India

Growth Habits: Evergreen, shrubby vine, 5 to 10 feet tall and wide (1.5-3 m); stems and leaves pubescent; opposite, ovate leaves, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: tolerates some salt

Propagation: Softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings under mist, in summer


Jasminum multiflorum, habit, Photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-030523-0152

Cultural Practices:
Generally pruned as a shrub

Blooming Habits:
white, star-shaped flowers, about 1 inch wide (2.5 cm), without much fragrance, in small clusters, nearly year-round, more abundant in summer and fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.