Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Primrose Jasmine, Japanese Jasmine
Scientific Name: Jasminum mesnyi Hance
Synonym: Jasminum primulinum
Family: Oleaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Dies to the ground following a hard freeze.

Heat Tolerance: At least afternoon shade in climates with very hot summers

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Southwestern China.

Growth Habits: Evergreen rambling vine, 6 to 10 feet long, occasionally a shrub; green stems, square in cross section, becoming woody with age; opposite leaves, with 3 glossy dark-green leaflets, 1.6 to 2.8 inches long (4-7 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs well drained soil, prefers a soil rich in organic matter

Propagation: Cuttings in summer, very easy with layering


Used a lot to stabilize banks on road cuts

Blooming Habits:
The Primrose Jasmine has sweetly fragrant, lemon yellow, trumpet shaped, semi-double or double flowers, 1.2 to 2 inches in diameter (3-5 cm), in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.