Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Colorado Four O'clock
Scientific Name: Mirabilis multiflora (Torr.) Gray
Synonym: Oxybaphus multiflorus, Quamoclidion multiflorum
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Colorado Four O'clock (Mirabilis  multiflora) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2,10,12
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Southwestern USA, northwestern Mexico, at 3000 to 7000 feet elevation (900-2100 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m); tap root; blue-green leathery leaves

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds, difficult to transplant


Blooming Habits:
Purple petunia-like flowers in summer. The flowers open in mid to late afternoon and fade in the morning.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Soak the seeds in warm to hot water to accelerate the germination.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Nyctaginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.