Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pohutukawa, New Zealand Christmas Tree
Scientific Name: Metrosideros excelsus Soland.ex Gaertn.
Synonym: Metrosideros excelsa, Metrosideros tomentosus
Family: Myrtaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 17,23-25
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 32F (0C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: New Zealand

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree or large shrub, 30 to 80 feet tall (9-24 m); elliptic to oblong leaves, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), with pubescent underside

Watering Needs: Limited water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Salt tolerant, a good beach tree.

Blooming Habits:
Big clusters of dark scarlet flowers in racemes at the end of the branches, at the beginning of the summer (December in New Zealand). A yellow form is sometimes available.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.