Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tea Tree, Snow in Summer
Scientific Name: Melaleuca alternifolia Cheel
Synonym: Melaleuca linariifolia var. alternifolia
Family: Myrtaceae
Tea Tree, Snow in Summer (Melaleuca  alternifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,13-23
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in Phoenix, needs protection on coldest nights, keep above 28F (-2C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Australia (northeastern coastal region of New South Wales, Queensland)

Growth Habits: Large bushy evergren shrub, about 18 feet tall (5.4 m), 12 feet spread (3.6 m); papery bark; citrus scented foliage

Watering Needs: Moderate water, tolerates poor drainage, dislikes drought

Propagation: Seeds, hardwood cuttings


Tea Tree oil is an Australian traditional antiseptic and antifungal for skin infections.

Blooming Habits:
White fluffy spring and summer flowers. It shares the "Snow in Summer" name with Melaleuca linariifolia.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.