Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Feijoa, Pineapple Guava
Scientific Name: Feijoa sellowiana (O. Berg) O. Berg
Synonym: Acca sellowiana
Family: Myrtaceae
Feijoa, Pineapple Guava (Feijoa  sellowiana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9, 11-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Heat Tolerance: Partial shade during the hottest hours of the day in the hot deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, slow growing, up to 20 feet; gray-green leaves with silvery underside

Watering Needs: Drought resistant once established, but lack of water will cause fruit to drop, does not like to be kept too wet

Propagation: Seeds (unpredictable quality), cutting, layering and grafting.


Feijoa, Pineapple Guava (Feijoa  sellowiana)

Blooming Habits:
The grafted Feijoas should start producing within a couple of years, seedlings can take 4 to 6 years or more. The flowers come in late spring and have fleshy petals that are slightly sweet with an interesting delicate flavor. These petals can be added to salads.

Fruiting Habits:
Many clones are not self-fertile and needs another pineapple guava to act as the pollinator. The green fruit is abundant if the flowers have been pollinated properly, although always less in the deserts. It is edible, and rather tasty. Depending on the temperature, it ripens in 4 to 7 months.
'Nazemetz' is a self-fertile variety.

Links:
CRFG Feijoa Fruit Facts


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.