Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coolibah
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus microtheca F. Muell.
Synonym: Eucalyptus coolabah
Family: Myrtaceae
Coolibah (Eucalyptus  microtheca)
Eucalyptus microtheca 'Blue Ghost'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5,6,8-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: hardy to 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: Australia (Northern Territories to New South Wales)

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 40 feet tall (12 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds


One of the best Eucalyptus for Arizona, its branches are less susceptible to be broken by the wind than other Eucalyptuses

Blooming Habits:
The very small creamy flowers are followed by small seed capsules. The total process generates little litter.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.