Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lemon Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush
Scientific Name: Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels
Synonym: Callistemon lanceolatus
Family: Myrtaceae
Lemon Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush (Callistemon  citrinus)
Blooming Lemon Bottlebrush in late april in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,11-24
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 10 to 25 feet tall (3-7.5 m) depending on the variety and the way it is trained; alternate, lethery, light green, elliptic leaves up to 6 inches long (15 cm), 0.5 to 0.8 inch wide (12-20 mm); new growth is pubescent, golden to copper-colored

Watering Needs: Little water when established, tolerates poor soils, needs good drainage and occasional deep watering

Propagation: Seeds (growing very slowly and giving seedling of great variability), semi-hardwood cuttings


There are 20 odd species of Callistemon, all native to Australia. The leaves of Callistemon citrinus have a slight lemony flavor when crushed (that's were the name 'citrinus' comes from). It is often sheared to make hedges, in this case it doesn't bloom as much.

Lemon Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush (Callistemon  citrinus)

Cultural Practices:
The Lemon Bottlebrush is very tolerant of heat, cold and bad soil. Use fertilizer for acid loving plants if it starts showing signs of chlorosis. To use as a screen, plant every 4 to 6 feet (1.2 m to 1.8m), trimming the upper part of the bush will be needed when the bottlebrush becomes older to keep the lower foliage.

Blooming Habits:
The Lemon Bottlebrush bears conspicuous red flowers clusters, bottle-brush-like in shape, 1 to 1.6 inches long (2.5-4 cm), occuring principally in spring, but also occasionally during most of the year. The fruits are woody capsules.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.