Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sydney Red Gum, Smooth-Barked Apple
Scientific Name: Angophora costata (Gaertn.)Britten
Synonym: Metrosideros apocynifolia, Angophora lanceolata
Family: Myrtaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia (Queensland, NSW)

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, fast growing to 50 to 80 feet tall (15-24 m); pink to pale grey, sometimes rusty-stained bark, shedding the older grey bark in summer, and showing the orange-pinkish new bark; dark green, lance-shaped, opposite leaves 2.4 to 6 inches long (6-15 cm), 0.8 to 1.2 inches wide (2-3 cm)

Watering Needs: Low to moderate watering when established

Propagation: Seeds (germinating in 1 to 3 weeks, needs some light to germinate)


The branches are brittle, and the tree should be grown where falling branches will not cause too much damage.
The genus name 'Angophora' comes from the Greek for 'bearing a goblet', referring to the shape of the fruits. The species epithet 'costata' comes from the Latin for 'ribbed', referring to the ribs on the fruit capsules.
The genus Angophora is very close to Eucalyptus, and can be distinguished easily by its opposite leaves.

Blooming Habits:
Very showy white flowers, 0.8 inch wide (2 cm), in large bunches, in summer

Fruiting Habits:
5-ribbed, bell-shaped, capsule.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.