Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ngaio, Mousehole Tree
Scientific Name: Myoporum laetum Forst. f.
Synonym: Myoporum perforatum
Family: Myoporaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,14-17,18-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Damaged at 25F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Coastal New Zealand

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 10 feet spread (3 m); fragrant, lance-shaped, serrate, glagrous leaves, 2 to 6 inches long (5-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well-drained soil, tolerates sea-side exposure and salt-spray

Propagation: Seeds, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer


The species epithet 'laetum' is from the Latin for 'cheerful, joyous'.

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant white flowers, spotted with purple, 0.6 to 0.8 inch in diameter (1.5-2 cm) in late June.

Fruiting Habits:
The oblong, reddish fruits are edible with caution, they are some reports of them being slightly toxic for the liver.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myoporaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.