Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Eremophila psilocalyx
Scientific Name: Eremophila psilocalyx F. Muell.
Synonym: Eremophila pachyphylla
Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila  psilocalyx Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: Southwestern Australia

Growth Habits: Small shrub, occasionally may reach 10 feet tall (3 m) and wide

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings, either way can be unreliable.


The species epithet 'psilocalyx' comes from the Greek for 'bare calyx', referring to the lack of hairs on the calyx.

Blooming Habits:
Mauve to violet flowers, about 0.8 inch long (2 cm), in spring and early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myoporaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.