Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Banana Red Abyssinian Banana
Scientific Name: Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Synonym: Musa ensete
Family: Musaceae
Red Banana
Red Abyssinian Banana (Ensete  ventricosum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,15-24
USDA: 9,10

Frost Tolerance: Leaves are frost sensitive, worst case the plant will grow back from the root.

Heat Tolerance: Well adapted to Phoenix weather

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade

Origin: Eastern Africa

Growth Habits: Fast growing to 12-20 feet (4-6 m), the specimen on photo reached 12 feet in 1 year

Watering Needs: Needs water to grow fast

Propagation: Pups will grow only when the main plant dies after flowering


The Ensete is sold around the Phoenix as "Red Banana". It is a very impressive banana looking plant, that grows really fast provided it gets enough water and fertilizer.
The Ensete can be readily distinguished from the fruiting bananas by the much stronger midrib.

Red Banana
Red Abyssinian Banana (Ensete  ventricosum)

Red Banana
Red Abyssinian Banana (Ensete  ventricosum)

Blooming Habits:
After the red banana has been growing for several years, its energy is now concentrating toward the flower production. The 2nd picture shows the flower bud. The fruit look like small 1 inch long undeveloped bananas. They contain a number of small black seeds.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Musaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.