Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

White Mulberry
Scientific Name: Morus alba L.
Synonym: Morus tatarica
Family: Moraceae
White Mulberry (Morus  alba)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 631.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: China, Japan

Growth Habits: Small to medium-sized tree, 20 to 50 feet tall and wide (6-15 m);light grey trunk; the light green leaves are 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), 3 to 6 inches wide (7.5-15 cm); 'Stribling' has maple-shaped leaves

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, or graftings


Trees are extensively grown (e.g. southern Europe, India) for their leaves as food for silkworms. The leaves can also be used as vegetable.
The mulberry can have a very attractive shape as a moderate size tree. Unfortunately the practice of cutting the branches back to the main trunk leaves it difformed, not reaching its potential, just give it a chance!
Mulberry pollen is an allergen, particularly in desert climates, and because of that, the sale of that tree is restricted in a number of locations.

Blooming Habits:
The white mulberry is dioecious (occasionally monoecious), male and female catkins are 1 to 3 inches long (2.5 to 7.5 cm) in early spring, the male flowers being narrower.

Fruiting Habits:
White, pink or purple drupes, 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) long, in early summer. The unripe fruits shouldn't be eaten as, like the mulberry sap, slightly toxic. The fruits may be eaten raw or cooked, but for most mulberry encountered in the trade in the US, the fruits are inferior, suitable only for birds. The fruits can be a nuisance when the tree is placed over concrete surface can be stained by the falling fruits.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.