Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Osage Orange
Scientific Name: Maclura pomifera (Raf.) Schneid.
Synonym: Toxylon pomiferum, Ioxylon pomiferum
Family: Moraceae
Osage Orange (Maclura  pomifera)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 632. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Heat Tolerance: Little to occasional water in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas)

Growth Habits: Small deciduous tree, about 30-60 feet tall (9-18 m); inner bark is orange; sap is milky; stout thorns 0.5 to 1 inch long (1.3-2.5 cm); bright green leaves 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm); tap root

Watering Needs: Little to no water

Propagation: Seeds, softwood cuttings, root cuttings


Some varieties are being selected with less thorns. Selected trees are propagated from male trees and have no fruit.

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious, inconspicuous flowers from April to June

Fruiting Habits:
Females osage orange tree have large, round inedible fruits (hedge-apple), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), ripens from September to October. The fruit is composed of many fleshy calyces, each containing one seed.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.