Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Indian Laurel Fig, Ficus nitida
Scientific Name: Ficus retusa ssp. nitida (Th.) Miq.
Synonym: Ficus microcarpa var. nitida
Family: Moraceae
Indian Laurel Fig, Ficus nitida (Ficus  retusa ssp. nitida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,11-13,16-24
USDA: 9,10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix except if recently planted, some leave drops after hard frosts.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Malaysia to Borneo

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree 30 to 60 feet tall (9-18 m), 30 feet spread (9 m); invasive roots.

Watering Needs: Some deep watering in summer

Propagation: Cuttings


Generally found in nurseries as "Ficus nitida", this small tree has smooth gray bark, aerial roots, upright growing branches, and a very dense foliage. The Ficus nitida is often seen along Californian streets or parks but is also an excellent container tree.

Cultural Practices:
Do very well for formal trimming to pyramid or standard. Can be trimmed any time.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.