Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Contra Hierba, Torus Herb
Scientific Name: Dorstenia contrajerva L.
Synonym: Dorstenia alexiteria, Dorstenia houstonii, Dorstenia maculata, Dorstenia palmata, Dorstenia quadrangularis
Family: Moraceae
Contra Hierba, Torus Herb (Dorstenia  contrajerva)
Dorstenia contrajerva in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Requires warmth.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: Caribbean region

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant. Keep relatively dry when leafless

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, or division


Leaves 9 inches long, 9 inches wide (22 by 22 cm). The leaves have been used as febrifuge, against snake venom, and to flavor tobacco. Most Dorstenia species are poisonous.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow-green inflorescence

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seed pods open explosively. If you intend to keep the seeds, care must be taken to catch them with a piece of fabric or other.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.