Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Paper Mulberry
Scientific Name: Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Synonym: Morus papyrifera, Papyrius papyriferus
Family: Moraceae
Paper Mulberry (Broussonetia  papyrifera)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24
USDA: 7-12

Heat Tolerance: Good

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northeastern Asia

Growth Habits: Small deciduous tree, fast growing, up to 50 feet tall (15 m), 40 feet wide (12 m), somewhat untidy looking; the leaves on the young tree are lobed, up to 12 inches long (30 cm); adult trees have smaller leaves, generally entire.

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Suckers, heeled cuttings, self seeds if you have male and female trees close by


The Paper Mulberry is a good shade tree in difficult situations. In good soils and with plenty of water, it tends to sucker. It is considered invasive in Tennessee. The name "paper mulberry" comes from the fact that it yields a fine fiber from its inner bark used to make paper or Polynesian tapa cloth.

Blooming Habits:
This tree is dioecious. Both male and female trees have inconspicuous blossoms in mid-spring. The male flowers are long twisted catskins. The female trees bear small red fruits that are eaten by the birds. They are dry and unpalatable to humans

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.