Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs


Jackfruit, Jak-fruit
Scientific Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Synonym: Artocarpus integra, Artocarpus integrifolius
Family: Moraceae
Jackfruit, Jak-fruit (Artocarpus  heterophyllus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 32F (0C) for short periods, mature trees are reported having survived 26F (-3C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: India or Malaysia

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, 60 feet tall (18 m) or more

Watering Needs: Abundant water and good drainage

Propagation: Fresh seeds, root cuttings. Other methods (air layering, cuttings, buddings) are difficult

The Jack Fruit, a close relative of the breadfruit, is a very large tree cultivated as a novelty in parts of the West Indies. Its fruits are highly prized in Ceylon and other parts of the Asiatic Tropics. Unlike the breadfruit, the leaves of the jack fruit are usually entire and only about 6 inches long. Several related species produce edible fruits or seeds in the Asiatic Tropics. Perhaps the most important of these is Artocarpus odoratissima Blanco, the Marang of the southern Philippines and Borneo. It has larger leaves than the jack fruit and spiny fruits about 6 inches long. The edible pulp and seeds resemble those of the jack fruit. A. champeden (Lour.) Spreng. is cultivated in the Malay Peninsula. Both the flesh and the seeds are eaten.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The fruits are borne on short lateral branches along the main trunk and larger branches during the humid, rainy season. They are oval to oblong and vary in weight, according to the variety, from 10 to 40 pounds. Although there are reports that they may occasionally exceed 110 pounds in weight. The green rind is made up of hexagonal fleshy spines. The pulp of the fruit is eaten raw or cooked, and it is sometimes used as a vegetable in curries. The seeds are enclosed in slippery, juicy coverings that have a strong pungent odor and a sweet or acid flavor. This part is sometimes combined with other fruits in a fruit salad. The large edible seeds are said to resemble chestnuts after boiling or roasting.

Propagation is by seeds, which have a short period of viability. They should be soaked for 24 hours, and planted in the permanent location as nursery grown plants are difficult to transplant. The seeds germinate in 4 to 8 weeks. Growth is rapid and seed lings may fruit in 3 or 4 years. The trees develop most rapidly in fertile, moist soils.

Sponsors: Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.


Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.