Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Glory Flower, Princess Flower
Scientific Name: Tibouchina urvilleana Cogn.
Synonym: Tibouchina maudhiana, Tibouchina semidecandra, Lasiandra semidecandra
Family: Melastomataceae
Glory Flower, Princess Flower (Tibouchina  urvilleana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-27
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, the frost kills the plant to the ground, and it grows back in the spring

Heat Tolerance: Difficult to keep alive in summer, keep in the shade

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Shrub to 8 feet tall (2.4 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, in soft fertile soil

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in late spring


There are over 300 species of Tibouchina. They are tropical and subtropical plants that generally don't do well in Phoenix desert climate.

Cultural Practices:
After each blooming cycle prune and fertilize with fertilizer for acid loving plants. The Tibouchinas like a good proportion of organic content in the soil.

Blooming Habits:
If the Glory Flower is doing well, it will be covered with flowers during several months, at the end of the summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Melastomataceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.