Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rattlesnake Plant
Scientific Name: Calathea insignis Petersen
Synonym: Calathea lancifolia
Family: Marantaceae
Rattlesnake Plant (Calathea  insignis)
Calathea lancifolia in the New York Botanical Garden greenhouse
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 50F (10 C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Nicaragua to Ecuador

Growth Habits: Clumping, up to 5 feet tall (150 cm) in the wild, smaller in cultivation

Watering Needs: Regular water, with perfect drainage. Keep the soil moist.

Propagation: Division


Cultural Practices:
Water with soft water. Keep uniform high humidity and temperature.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Marantaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.