Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sleepy Hibiscus, Mexican Turk's Cap
Scientific Name: Malvaviscus drummondii Torr. & A. Gray
Synonym: Hibiscus drummondii, Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii, Pavonia drummondii
Family: Malvaceae
Sleepy Hibiscus, Mexican Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus  drummondii)
Sleepy Hibiscus at the Tucson Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: Shrub in zone 9b-10, freeze-the ground in zone 8 or annual

Frost Tolerance: Tender, but grows back in the spring if frozen to the ground

Heat Tolerance: Do better with afternoon shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade (full sun in cooler climates)

Origin: Southern Mexico, Central America

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to 9 feet

Watering Needs: Regular water. Keep the soil moist.

Propagation: Mound layering, cuttings


This shrub looks much like a hibiscus which flowers are ready to open. In fact, the flowers never open much, hence the common name of 'Sleepy Hibiscus'. It still blooms often, and the flowers attract humminbirds.

Cultural Practices:
Check for mealy bugs. Little feeding is needed, although some 10-30-10 is useful at planting time. Mulch in summer.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.