Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Linden Hibiscus, Mahoe, Sea Hibiscus
Scientific Name: Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
Synonym: Pariti grande, Pariti tiliaceum
Family: Malvaceae
Linden Hibiscus, Mahoe, Sea Hibiscus (Hibiscus  tiliaceus)
Hibiscus tiliaceus, yellow flower, leaf, Forest & Kim Starr, starr-020803-0106
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-25,27
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun, to part sun

Origin: Tropical Asia, has become pantropical

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 25 feet tall and wide (7.5 m); heart-shaped leathery leaves, 4 to 8 inches long (10-20 cm), with whitish pubescent undersides

Watering Needs: Moderate water, drought and salt tolerant

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, air layering


There are several varieties and many cultivar:
- Purpurascens: is a cultivar with purple leaves
- Tricolor: a variegated cultivar with green, cream, and burgundy in the leaves

Hibiscus tiliaceus, orange flower, leaf, Forest & Kim Starr, starr-020803-0107

Hibiscus tiliaceus, habit, Forest & Kim Starr, starr-010309-0519

Blooming Habits:
Large showy flowers, lasting onee day, often starting yellow in the morning and slowly turning red during as the day as the flower matures.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.