Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Shrub Althaea, Rose of Sharon
Scientific Name: Hibiscus syriacus L.
Synonym: Ketmia arborea, Ketmia syriaca, Ketmia syrorum, Hibiscus acerifolius, Hibiscus floridus, Hibiscus rhombifolius
Family: Malvaceae
Shrub Althaea, Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus  syriacus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-21, 26,28-41
USDA: 7-10a

Frost Tolerance: Mostly deciduous in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in the hot areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Pakistan

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub to 10 feet tall (3 m), 6 feet in width (1.8 m), can be trained to have a single trunk; alternate, coarsely toothed, smooth leaves, often with 3 lobes, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm), 1.6 inches wide (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering, some drought tolerance, needs good drainage, prefers soil with added organic matter

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in spring, semi-hardwood in summer, hardwood cutting in winter without leaves, seeds, layering of the lower flexible branches


Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 526.

Cultural Practices:
Cutting it back in the fall, makes it give larger-sized flowers.

Blooming Habits:
The simple or double flowers in summers are bigger (up to 4 inches 10 cm) if the bush has been trimmed in winter. Several new varieties, and most of the ones with double flowers, do not set seeds, and thus, avoid the unattractive looking seed pods.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.