Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hollyhock
Scientific Name: Alcea rosea L.
Synonym: Althea rosea
Family: Malvaceae
Hollyhock (Alcea  rosea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern Mediterranean

Growth Habits: Annual in Phoenix, tall spikes of flower reaching 9 feet (2.7 m) for some varieties

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in late summer or spring


Growing 4 to 8 feet high, hollyhocks are an old garden standard, particularly useful for background screening or where vertical accent is desired. They grow best in full sun in deep, rich, well drained soils. Some varieties act as reseeding biennials. Annual types are available that flower the first year. Many colors are available from pastels to near black.
Linnaeus, who named this plant, used both Alcea (Latin form) and Althea(Greek form) from the Greek word for 'to cure'

Hollyhock (Alcea  rosea)

Cultural Practices:
Avoid soils that are too rich. Check for rust and spider mites.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Sow in September for spring bloom. Protect the seedlings from snails and slugs. They can also be sown indoor at 50-55F (10-12C)

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.