Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flowering Maple, Trailing Abutilon
Scientific Name: Abutilon megapotamicum (Spreng.) St. Hil. & Naud.
Synonym: Abutilon vexillarium
Family: Malvaceae
Flowering Maple, Trailing Abutilon (Abutilon  megapotamicum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-27
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23 F (-5 C), will generally grow back from the base if the top is frozen

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in Phoenix and other hot areas in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habits: Evergreen viny shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in the spring in a warm area, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer


Flowering Maple, Trailing Abutilon (Abutilon  megapotamicum)

Cultural Practices:
Young specimens of trailing abutilon are often used for hanging basket. Keeping it as a shrub requires regular pruningg to keep it compact.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow or red flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.