Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yellow Orchid vine, Gallinita
Scientific Name: Mascagnia macroptera (Ses. & Moq.) Wied.
Synonym: Callaeum macroptera
Family: Malpighiaceae
Yellow Orchid vine, Gallinita (Mascagnia  macroptera)
Ripening seed pods in mid June (I didn't miss the flowers by much… hmmmm)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California)

Growth Habits: Deciduous vine to 15 feet (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation:


The Yellow Orchid Vine does well in the heat, and blooms the hottest months of the year.

Yellow Orchid vine, Gallinita (Mascagnia  macroptera)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malpighiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.