Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Thryallis, Gold Shower
Scientific Name: Galphimia glauca
Synonym: Thryallis glauca
Family: Malpighiaceae
Golden Thryallis, Gold Shower (Galphimia  glauca)
Galphimia glauca in the Chicago Botanical Garden greenhouse in March.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-26
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Generally killed to the ground below 30 F (-1 C)

Sun Exposure: Part sun to part shade

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala

Growth Habits: Evergreen tropical shrub, fast growing to 3 to 6 feet tall (0.9-1.8 m) or more, 3 to 4 feet wide (0.9-1.2 m); stems covered with red hair; elliptic, glossy, gray-green leaves, up to 2 inches long (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, slightly drought resistant, needs good drainage, prefers soils rich in organic content

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer


Galphimia is an anagram of the closely related genus Malpighia.

Cultural Practices:
Trim to keep compact. Can be sheared into low hedges.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, 0.6 to 0.8 inch in diameter (1-5-2 cm), in clusters at the stem tips, in late summer and fall. f it is kept warm, it blooms most of the year.

Fruiting Habits:
Three part seed capsules


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malpighiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.