Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yulan Magnolia
Scientific Name: Magnolia denudata Desr.
Synonym: Magnolia heptapeta, Magnolia yulan
Family: Magnoliaceae
Yulan Magnolia (Magnolia  denudata)
Magnolia yulan, "Description des plantes rares cultivées à la Malmaison et à Navarre" by Aimé Bonpland
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-9,14-24
USDA: 5b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern and southern China

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree with rounded or irregular shape, 30 to 40 feet tall and wide (9-12 m); dark green obovate leaves, 4 to 7 inches long (10-17.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Prefers moist soil, with good organic content, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in summer under mist


The specific epithet 'denudata' comes from the Latin for naked, referring to the flowers coming while the tree is leafless.

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant goblet-shaped upright white flowers, sometimes with red at the base of the petals, 3 to 4 inches long (7.5-10 cm), 5 to 7 inches in diameter (12.5-17.5 cm), opening in early spring, before the leaves. The early flowers often occur frost damage in the coldest portion of the range.

Fruiting Habits:
Green cone-like fruits, red when mature in late summer, containing red seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Magnoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.