Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cucumber Tree, Cucumber Magnolia
Scientific Name: Magnolia acuminata (L.) L.
Synonym: Tulipastrum acuminatum, Tulipastrum cordatum, Magnolia acuminata var. cordata, Magnolia cordata
Family: Magnoliaceae
Cucumber Tree, Cucumber Magnolia (Magnolia  acuminata)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 82. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-8,14-21
USDA: 4-9

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in areas with hot dry summers

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: From southeastern Canada south to Louisiana

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 60 to 80 feet tall (18-24 m), 25 feet in spread (7.5 m); glossy 5 to 9 inches long leaves (12-22 cm)

Watering Needs: Deep watering

Propagation: Seeds, selected trees can be grafted, cuttings are generally unsuccesful


Blooming Habits:
Green to greenish-yellow flowers, high in the tree, 2.5 to 3 inches long (6-7.5 cm), from early April through early July depending on location. They close at night, lasting a few days.

Fruiting Habits:
The Cucumber Tree is not generally self-pollinating. The fruit is a cucumber-shaped cone, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm), ripening in October. The seeds are about 0.5 inch long (1.2 cm), nearly round, red when mature.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Magnoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.