Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bat Face, St Peter Plant
Scientific Name: Cuphea llavea Lex.
Synonym: Cuphea barbigera, Parsonsia llavea
Family: Lythraceae
Bat Face, St Peter Plant (Cuphea  llavea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Michoacan)

Growth Habits: Tender perennial to 24 inches tall (60 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Abundant water at the hot of the summer, regular water the rest of the year.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in the spring


The flowers are red with a black spot in the middle, which somewhat looks like a bat.

Bat Face, St Peter Plant (Cuphea  llavea)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lythraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.