Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Firecracker Plant, Cigar Plant
Scientific Name: Cuphea ignea A. DC.
Synonym: Parsonsia ignea
Family: Lythraceae
Firecracker Plant, Cigar Plant (Cuphea  ignea)
Cuphea ignea 'David Verity' in New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16, 17, 21-29
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Needs frost protection in Phoenix, if damaged, grows back rapidly in spring

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial to 12 inches high (30 cm), 12 inches spread

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in spring or summer


This is another Cuphea that can be used as an annual in colder parts of the country. It can be used in shady spots in Phoenix area.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lythraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.