Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tembusu
Scientific Name: Fagraea fragrans Roxb.
Synonym: Fagraea cochinchinensis, Cyrtophyllum giganteum, Cyrtophyllum peregrinum
Family: Loganiaceae
Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Burma to Indomalesia

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, irregular dhape, slow growing 10 to 25 metres (30-75 feet); deply fissured bark; light green, simple, oval shaped leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water, prefers moist soils, resists flooding

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Very fragrant creamy white tubular flowers, 0.8" diameter (2 cm), with long stamens, in clusters.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Loganiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.