Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac
Scientific Name: Buddleia davidii Rehder & E.H. Wilson
Synonym: Buddleja davidii
Family: Loganiaceae
Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac (Buddleia  davidii)
Buddleia davidii 'Alba' at Baker's Nurseries in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24,28-35,37,39
USDA: 6-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Central and western China

Growth Habits: Deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), 6 feet in spread (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in well drained soil

Propagation: Cuttings in summer


Named after the French missionary father Armand David who collected it.

Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac (Buddleia  davidii)

Cultural Practices:
Prune heavily in late winter to prevent legginess

Blooming Habits:
The Butterfly Bush has pink to blue or white flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Loganiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.