Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Western Blue Flax
Scientific Name: Linum lewisii Pursh
Synonym: Linum perenne var. lewisii
Family: Linaceae
Western Blue Flax (Linum  lewisii)
Linum lewisii
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24,32-34,39
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Western North America

Growth Habits: perennial, 1.5 to 3 feet tall (45-90 cm), 1 foot spread (30 cm) ; long taproot

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


The species name 'lewisii' honors Captain Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
The Linum lewisii is similar looking to the European perennial flax (Linum perenne).

Linum lewisii, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 436. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:
Dozens of bright blue to white flowers, 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm), in drooping branches at the tip of each stem, closing in the evening.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Linaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.