Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Zephyr Flower, Fairy Lily
Scientific Name: Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herb.
Synonym: Amaryllis candida, Argyropsis candida
Family: Liliaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-9,12-32
USDA: 8-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Argentina

Growth Habits: Bulb. Growing plant is up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), clumping easily

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering, with a dry period in between

Propagation: division


In Phoenix, plant at the end of summer. The Zephyr Flower is a late summer bloomer.
The genus name "Zephyranthes" means "Flower of the south wind". "Candida" means "white".

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Liliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.