Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order the CD

Tell a Friend

Red Hot Poker, Torch lily, Poker Plant
Scientific Name: Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Hooker
Synonym: Tritoma uvaria
Family: Liliaceae
Red Hot Poker, Torch lily, Poker Plant (Kniphofia uvaria)
Kniphofia 'Alcazar' in the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-12, 14-24, 28-34
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Unreliable in the hot deserts summer heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Clump forming perennial, 2 to 6 feet tall (60 to 180 cm), 2 feet in spread (60 cm), depending on variety

Watering Needs: Regular water to ample water, excellent drainage

Propagation: Remove young plants from clump edge in spring, seeds in spring


Cultural Practices:
The Kniphofia needs a soil rich in organic matter, along with excellent drainage. In the colder areas of its range, mulch the roots in winter. It needs abundant moisture during its growing period.

Blooming Habits:
The Red Hot Poker blooms in mid summer, its flower spikes are very attractive to hummingbirds. The individual flowers are small, tubular and oriented downward. The Kniphofia blooms in late summer and fall. The blooming period lasts a long time, and is lengthened by removing spent spikes.

15% off expires 5/20 Save $7, expires 6/18/04 ready to plant potted perennials Jerry Baker Catalog 125x125

 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $15.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Liliaceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2003 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.