Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order the CD

Tell a Friend

Climbing Onion, Sea Onion
Scientific Name: Bowiea volubilis Harv. et Hook. f.
Synonym: Schizobasopsis volubilis
Family: Liliaceae
Climbing Onion, Sea Onion (Bowiea volubilis)
Bowiea volubilis at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 50 F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Protect from heat in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun, keep bulb shaded

Origin: South Africa, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Zambia, and Tanzania

Growth Habits: Perennial bulb, The bulb can reach 10 inches (25 cm), the stem can reach 8 feet (2.5 m)

Watering Needs: Stop gradually watering when the stalk dries out after blooming, in summer. Start watering when the stalk starts growing again in the fall.

Propagation: Seeds, detach offsets when repotting


The Bowiea volubilis is an interesting plant (although not quite beautiful). The bulb is pale green and grows half buried in the soil. Each year it develops new branched stems that somewhat make it look like an elongated asparagus. There are no leaves except for a small quantity of scales that drop rapidly. Soon, a lot of greenish flowers are produced followed by seeds.
Most authors write that the bulb is poisonous, H. Jacobsen claims it can be eaten. I don't think that I will try...

Climbing Onion, Sea Onion (Bowiea volubilis)

Climbing Onion, Sea Onion (Bowiea volubilis)

Cultural Practices:
The bulb grows slightly slower if kept outside the soil, but it has much lesser chances to rot. In any case it needs to be protected from the sun. Use a mixture for cactus for the soil, or a mix rough sand and normal potting soil. Let the soil become rather dry before watering again.

Blooming Habits:
The greenish 0.4 inches flowers (1 cm) come in spring on a very long stalk.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site

15% off expires 5/20 Save $7, expires 6/18/04 ready to plant potted perennials Jerry Baker Catalog 125x125

 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $15.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Liliaceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2003 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.