Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gumbo filé, Sassafras
Scientific Name: Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
Synonym: Laurus albidus, Laurus sassafras, Sassafras officinale, Sassafras sassafras, Sassafras variifolium
Family: Lauraceae
Gumbo filé, Sassafras (Sassafras  albidum)
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-9,14-17
USDA: 4-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern North America, from Ontario south to Florida and Texas

Growth Habits: Small to medium-sized deciduous tree, 30 to 60 feet tall (9-18 m), 20-40 feet spread (6-12 m); root suckering; brown scented bark, coarsely, ridged and furrowed; fragrant leaves, 3 to 6 inches long with 1 to 3 lobes, turning brilliant yellow, orange, or red in the fall

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers a soil slightly acid

Propagation: Fresh seeds in the fall, suckers in late winter, difficult to transplant because of its tap root, when injured during transplant, or when grown from suckers, tend to sucker heavily


The leaves are used in Cajun and Creole cooking. The root oil was used to flavor root beer.

Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious, they bear yellowish green flowers on 2 inches long racemes in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Female trees bear dark blue, ovoid, fleshy drupes on red stalks. They mature in late summer.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lauraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.