Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Conehead Thyme, Persian Hyssop, Spanish Oregano
Scientific Name: Thymbra capitata (L.) Cav.
Synonym: Thymus capitatus, Satureja capitata, Coridothymus capitatus
Family: Lamiaceae
Conehead Thyme, Persian Hyssop, Spanish Oregano (Thymbra  capitata)
Thymbra capitata at the Tucson Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mediterranean Basin

Growth Habits: Erect evergreen subshrub, up to 16 inches tall (40 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds


The Conehead Thyme is native from around the Mediterranean sea. It is very common in Spain. Although it looks like thyme, its flavor is closer to winter savory. The name Thymbra is the classic name for the winter savory, now classified in the genus Satureja. The species name capitata comes from the Latine for 'headed', referring to the flowers grouped at the end of the stems.

Blooming Habits:
Relatively large blue to pink flowers in summer, in clusters at the end of the branches.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.