Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Summer Savory
Scientific Name: Satureja hortensis L.
Synonym: Calamintha hortensis
Family: Lamiaceae
Summer Savory (Satureja  hortensis)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 137.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Europe, central Asia

Growth Habits: Summer annual, up to 18 inches in height and spread (45 cm), slender, erect stems

Watering Needs: Moderate water in light soil, rich in humus

Propagation: Seeds that require light to germinate, self sows if the conditions are right


Use fresh or dried, for its peppery flavor, a favorite with beans. In the garden, its scent repels insects.

Cultural Practices:
Sow outdoor, or indoor 4 to 6 weeks before the last frost, you can sow a second crop in late spring to harvest in the fall.

Blooming Habits:
The Summer Savory has tiny, pale pink flowers in summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.