Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Mountain Sage, Fiery Sage
Scientific Name: Salvia darcyi J.Compton
Synonym: Salvia oresbia var. 'Red Mountain Sage'
Family: Lamiaceae
Red Mountain Sage, Fiery Sage (Salvia  darcyi) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo Leon: Galeana)

Growth Habits: Deciduous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm) or more, 16 inches spread (40 cm) grow back from root mid-spring

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, spreads by stolons


This sage is encountered as S. oresbia cv. 'Red Mountain Sage', or S. schaffneri. It is occasionally misspelled as S. oresbii or S. darceyi.
It is a vigorous grower and should be cut back and fertilized regularly.

Blooming Habits:
Bright red flowers, in summer and fall, favorite of hummingbirds.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.