Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

May Night Sage
Scientific Name: Salvia nemorosa L.
Synonym: Salvia virgata var. nemorosa
Family: Lamiaceae
May Night Sage (Salvia  nemorosa)
Salvia nemorosa 'May Night' at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Europe to Central Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 18 inches spread (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in early summer


Other varieties:
- 'East Friedland: 2.5 feet tall (75 cm) violet blue flowers
- 'Rose Queen': 2 to 2.5 feet tall (60-75 cm) pink flowers

Blooming Habits:
The May Night Sage has violet to white flowers in summer and fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.