Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sapphire Sage, Sapphire Salvia
Scientific Name: Salvia guaranitica St.Hilaire ex Benth.
Synonym: Salvia caerulea
Family: Lamiaceae
Sapphire Sage, Sapphire Salvia (Salvia  guaranitica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9, 14-24, 26-31 as perennial
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Sensitive to heat

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southeastern Brazil, Paraguay, northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Perennial subshrub, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, semi-ripe cuttings in September


The Salvia guaranitica leaves are dark green, oval, pointed, heart shaped at the base.

Cultural Practices:
The Salvia guaranitica is often grown as an annual in the colder places of the country. It is a good container plant for a unheated sunroom

Blooming Habits:
The Salvia guaranitica has 2-lipped blue flowers, in slender spikes, from June to November.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.