Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Sage, Pitcher Sage
Scientific Name: Salvia azurea var. grandiflora Kunth
Synonym: Salvia pitcheri
Family: Lamiaceae
Blue Sage, Pitcher Sage (Salvia  azurea var. grandiflora)
Salvia pitcheri, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 129.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11, 14-24, 27-30
USDA: 5-9

Frost Tolerance: Might need some protection in winter

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates light shade

Origin: Central and eastern USA

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 3 to 5 feet tall (90-150 cm), 2 to 4 feet spread (60-120 cm); hairy stems; lance-shaped gray-green basal leaves, up to 4 inches long (10 cm), stem leaves smaller.

Watering Needs: Little water in summer

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in early summer, division in the spring or fall


Blooming Habits:
Sky blue flowers, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), on dense terminal spikes, in summer to fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.