Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dittany of Crete
Scientific Name: Origanum dictamnus L.
Synonym: Amaracus dictamnus
Family: Lamiaceae
Dittany of Crete (Origanum  dictamnus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F (-6 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Dictus mountains in Crete

Growth Habits: Perennial to 1 foot tall (30 cm), 1 foot spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer in Phoenix, little water otherwise

Propagation: Division, layering, seeds


Origanum dictamnus in Curtis Botanical Magazine

Blooming Habits:
The Dittany of Crete has pink to purple flowers in summer and fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.