Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Scientific Name: Coleus blumei Hort. ex Cobeau
Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides, Coleus hybridus
Family: Lamiaceae
Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle (Coleus  blumei) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as annual
USDA: All zones as annual

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Light shade to shade in Phoenix, still questionable resistance

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Hybrid of mostly Indonesian species

Growth Habits: Deciduous perennial grown as tender annual, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m) but generally around 1 foot tall (30 cm), 8 to 12 inches spread (20 to 30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, does better with moist soil rich in organic matter

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer


Coleus are good edging plants as well as flower beds and containers. They look good with other annuals with similar growing preferences like begonias, impatiens or browallias.

Cultural Practices:
Feed occasionally during the growing season, pinch the flower buds to keep the plants bushy, and beware of snails and slugs.

Blooming Habits:
White or blue flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seeds are small and should be started indoors 10 weeks before planting. Germination takes one to two weeks at 70-85F (21 to 29C) to occur. The seeds should not be covered. It might be advantageous to put the pot in a plastic bag to maintain humidity. Transplant 10 week old seedlings 1 foot apart (30 cm) after the last frost. Pinch the young plants to encourage bushiness.

The cuttings taken in summer root easily in water.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.