Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Large-flowered Calamint, Beautiful Mint
Scientific Name: Calamintha grandiflora (L.) Moench
Synonym: Satureja grandiflora
Family: Lamiaceae
Large-flowered Calamint, Beautiful Mint (Calamintha  grandiflora)
Calamintha grandiflora in the Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-10,14-24,31-41
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Western Europe to Middle-East

Growth Habits: Perennial, 14-24 inches tall (35-60 cm), 12-18 inches spread (30-45 cm); very aromatic foliage.

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds (blooms the first year), spreads by rhizomes


'Variegata' is a cultivar with green and white foliage.

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant pink flowers, 1.5 inches long (3.8 cm), produced along the stem, all the summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.