Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Double Bubble Mint, Mosquito Plant
Scientific Name: Agastache cana (W.J. Hooker) Wooton & Standley
Synonym: Brittonastrum canum
Family: Lamiaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to afternoon shade at lower elevation than the native range

Origin: USA (New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico at 5000 to 6000 feet elevation (1500-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Semi-woody perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm); grayish-green, pubescent, aromatic leaves, 0.32 to 0.5 inch long (8-12 mm), 0.12 to 0.25 inch wide (3-6 mm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, division, basal cuttings


The leaves can be used fresh or dried for herbal teas, or to flavor salads.

Blooming Habits:
Tubular pink flowers, 0.5 to 1 inch long (12-25 mm), in compact spikes, in summer and fall. The flowers attract hummingbirds, bees and butterflies.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.