Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue-eyed Grass
Scientific Name: Sisyrinchium bellum S. Watson
Synonym: Sisyrinchium eastwoodiae, Sisyrinchium funereum, Sisyrinchium hesperium
Family: Iridaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 7-8

Sun Exposure: Sun to light shade

Origin: Coastal California from San Luis Obispo to Baja California, below 3000 feet elevation (900 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 4 to 16 inches tall (10-40 cm) and wide; narrow linear leaves in clumps

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Dies to the ground during its summer dormancy.

Blooming Habits:
The Blue-eyed Grass has 6-tepaled blue-violet flowers with yellow throat, 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm), in the spring. The fruit is a dry brown capsule.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.